RM2A2M2A7–Athene brama, Print, The spotted owlet (Athene brama) is a small owl which breeds in tropical Asia from mainland India to Southeast Asia. A common resident of open habitats including farmland and human habitation, it has adapted to living in cities. They roost in small groups in the hollows of trees or in cavities in rocks or buildings. It nests in a hole in a tree or building, laying 3–5 eggs. They are often found near human habitation. The species shows great variation including clinal variation in size and forms a superspecies with the very similar little owl., 1700-1880
RM2B0326E–The spotted owlet (Athene brama) is a small owl which breeds in tropical Asia from India to Southeast Asia. A common resident of open habitats including farmland and human habitation, it has adapted to living in cities. They roost in small groups in the hollows of trees or in cavities in rocks or buildings. It nests in a hole in a tree or building, laying 3–5 eggs.
RMF8B9KP–Eurasian Wryneck / Wendehals ( Jynx torquilla ) sits in front of its nesting hole, looks back over its shoulder for safety.
RF2KA0MC6–Spectacular lively male Gouldian Finch with brilliant multicolored plumage.
RFJ4XN3C–Thirsty Owlets in summer
RF2K2EDJ7–Affectionate tender Gang-Gang Cockatoo couple in a warm-hearted pose.
RF2JB58PK–Wren sing through breeding season pronouncing their territories.
RF2KA0M4R–A closeup portrait of a winsome pretty female Gang-Gang Cockatoo in natural beauty.
RM2BBG82J–Eurasian Wryneck / Wendehals ( Jynx torquilla ) perched in front of its nesting hole in a rotten tree trunk, wildlife, Europe.
RF2JR7X5M–Engaging charismatic male Gang-Gang Cockatoo with sparkling eyes and a vibrant red crest.
RMA5W4AF–half breed dog puppy 5 weeks looking in tree hole
RM2AJGCYF–The bantam fowl; a description of all standard breeds and varieties of bantams, and of new breeds that are becoming popular .. . ly considered an*valued in these beautiful little fowls. When of the bestquality they are truly beautiful. When under medium qual-ity they have no -value whatever. The size and shape of ear-lobe ha» been greatly improved. They should be of goodsize very even in shape, soft as kid, smooth and white. Thecomb of the male must be square and full in front, wellpointed all over the top, no hollows or thumb marks about it;not very wide; nor too narrow as it runs back and ta
RFJ4YN0J–Thirsty Owlets in summer
RFJ4Y9F8–Thirsty Owlets in summer
RF2JB58KM–Wren sing through breeding season pronouncing their territories.
RMMFWW5A–Eurasian Wryneck / Wendehals ( Jynx torquilla ) perched in front of its nesting hole in a rotten tree trunk, wildlife, Europe.
RF2J62T18–Wrens sing from a variety of vantage points in breeding season.
RF2JRCPFP–A closeup portrait of a eye-catching splendid male Gouldian Finch with dazzling multicolored plumage.
RM2CJ17WD–. The bantam fowl; a description of all standard breeds and varieties of bantams, and of new breeds that are becoming popular .. . ly considered andvalued in these beautiful little fowls. When of the bestquality they are truly beautiful. When under medium qual-ity they have no value whatever. The size and shape of ear-lobe has been greatly Improved. They should be of goodsize very even in shape, soft as kid, smooth and white. Thecomb of the male must be square and full in front, wellpointed all over the top, no hollows or thumb marks about itjnot very wide; nor too narrow as it runs back and t
RM2A9B58T–Eurasian Wryneck / Wendehals ( Jynx torquilla ) perched in front of its nesting hole in a rotten tree trunk, wildlife, Europe.
RF2J62T22–Wrens sing from a variety of vantage points in breeding season.
RMFR8TPK–Eurasian Wryneck / Wendehals ( Jynx torquilla ) watching out of its nesting hole in an old tree trunk, just before take off.
RM2CH7A22–. British zoology . with black ; the thighs and vent only, plain.Female. The female Weighs eleven ounces: the colorof the back and wings are far lefs bright than thofeof the male: it differs too in the colors of the headand tail ♦, the former being of a pale reddilhbrown, ftreaked with black ; the latter of the famecolor, marked with numerous tranfverfe blackbars: the bread is of a dirty yellowilh white ; andthe middle of each feathe/ has an oblong dufkyflreak, pointing downwards. The keftrel breeds in the hollows of trees, in theholes of high rocks, towers and ruined buildings:it lays four eg
RF2J62T2F–Wrens sing from a variety of vantage points in breeding season.
RMFBDAJ8–Eurasian Wryneck ( Jynx torquilla ) in front of its nesting hole, looks back over its shoulder for safety, open beak, Germany.
RF2J6ED5K–In the breeding season wrens often sing from posts and other various vantage points.
RM2CP65M7–. Nests and eggs of North American birds; . in May. Duringthe summer months the loud, harsh cries of this species are familiarsounds in the woods, which, when once known, are easily recognized.The Great-crested Flycatcher breeds throughout its United Statesrange. It builds in the hollows of trees, post-holes, and, even Bluebirdand Martin boxes are sometimes occupied. The nest is made of slen-der twigs, grasses, fine stems and rootlets, and cast-off snake skins areinvariably found among the materials. The eggs are remarkable for their coloration, having a ground ofbuffy-brown, streaked longitud
RM2CH3A4B–. British zoology . black;the legs are of a pale yellow; the back toe veryflrong, and the claws large. This bird runs up and down the bodies of trees,like the woodpecker tribe -, and feeds not only oninfe6ls, but nuts, of which it lays up a confidera-ble provifion in the hollows of trees : it is a pret-ty light, fays Mr. mihighby, to fee her fetch a nutout of her hoard, place it faft in a chink, and thenftanding above it with its head downwards, ftrikingit with all its force, breaks the Ihell, and catch-es up the kernel: it breeds in the hollows of trees;if the entrance to its neft be too larg
RM2CNG30C–. Birds through the year . rinesmay skim in strong flight about the rock-faces, hunting forrabbits and young birds. Pairs of lean ravens guard theirpeculiar haunt among the crags, and drive off every otherbird that comes near, in the early weeks of spring before theiryoung are flown. The red-billed chough still breeds on someof the Irish cliffs, and lingers here and there in Wales andEngland; but in most places its haunts are now filled bycrowds of cackling jackdaws. i44 SPRING Small birds seem scarce upon the cliffs, by comparison; butthe sheltered hollows have their own little groups of sett
RM2CPGMPT–. A history of British birds : the figures engraved on wood . nd there is a broad black bar both on the upper part andunder sides; the tips are white : the legs are yellow, andthe claws black. The Kestrel is widely diffused throughout Europe, andis found in the more temperate parts of North America :it is a handsome bird ; its sight is acute, and its flighteasy and graceful: it breeds in the hollows of trees, andin the holes of rocks, towers, and ruined buildings ; itlays four or five eggs, of a pale reddish colour : its foodconsists of small birds, field mice, and reptiles: after ithas secure
RM2CNDP9A–. British birds' nests : how, where, and when to find and identify them . ■«i.^ HERRING GULL.. LESSER BLACK-BACKED AKD HERRING GULLS AT THEFARNE ISLANDS. 122 BBITISH BIRDS NESTS. hollows scooped out of the soft turf, on grassgrowing in nooks and on ledges of rock, on barerocks, and on masses of dry seaweed. Our illustra-tion is from a photograph taken on the FameIslands, where a large colony breeds. On lowrocky islands, ledges of cliffs, on islands in inlandlakes, and in moss-bogs. On nearly all suitableplaces round our coasts, except the greater partsof the east and southern coasts of England
RM2CP37X9–. History of British birds : the figures engraved on wood . ail is mark-ed by a pretty broad black bar near the end, anumber of fmaller ones, of the fame colour, occu-pying the remaining part; the tip is pale. The Keftrel is widely diffufed throughout Eu-rope, and is found in the more temperate parts ofNorth America: It is a handfome bird, its fight isacute, and its flight eafy and graceful: It breeds inthe hollows of trees, and in the holes of rocks,towers, and ruined buildings ; it lays four or fiveeggs, of a pale reddifh colour: Its food confifts offmall birds, field mice, and reptiles : Af
RM2CNFK7E–. The bird book : illustrating in natural colors more than seven hundred North American birds; also several hundred photographs of their nests and eggs . S* ■ ?r^- e** 275. Ring Plover. Mgialitis hiaticula. Range.—A European bird that breeds abund-antly in Greenland. It nests in great numbers onthe banks of streamsand in fields, laying ^.v^-. its eggs in hollows on S?tl-2 .«*VlBthe ground, generallywithout any lining.Their three or foureggs are practicallynot distinguishablefrom those of the Semi-palmated Plover, butlarger; sisie, 1.40x1.00.but the toes are notbreast band is wider.. Buffy. T
RMRHJK49–. Birds of America;. Birds -- North America. FALCONS 91 Distribution.— Xortli America east oi the Kocky Mountains ; breeds ironi the Upper Yukon, northwest- ern Mackenzie, southern Keewatin, and Newfoundland soutl) to Texas and the eastern Gulf States (except I'lorida) ; winters from Kansas, Indiana, Ohio, and Massachusetts south tlirouKh Mexico to Costa Rica. The .Sparrow Hawk i,-; the smallest and lln' most sociable of our Hawks; it often nests in hollows of old orchard trees near farm houses or in dead trees alongside of roads. " Windhover " is a very a])i)ropriate name, for they
RMRE0977–. An introduction to the study of mammals living and extinct. Mammals. VIVERRW^E 531 color from Nipal, and P. maculosus from Tenasserim; the head and body of the latter measuring from 18 to 20 inches in length. Speaking of P. pardicolm; Mr. Hodgson observes that it is " equally at home on trees and on the ground; it dwells and breeds in the hollows of decayed trees. It is not gregarious at all, and preys chiefly upon small birds, which it is wont to pounce upon from the. Fio. 238.—The African Linsung (Poiana poensis). From Jlivart, Proc. Zool. Soc. 1SS2, p. 160. cover of the grass. The ti
RMRENGH4–. The Canadian bird book [microform] : illustrating in natural colors more than seven hundred North American birds : also several hundred photographs of their nest and eggs. Oiseaux; Birds. THE BIRD BOOK. 275. Rmo Plover. Mgialitu hiaiicula. Range.—A European bird that breeds abund- antly In Greenland. It nests in great numbers on the banks of streani» and in fields, laying Its eggs in hollows on the ground, generally without any lining. Their three or four eggs iire :)racti(ally not distinguishable from those of the Senii- palmated Plover, but larger; siKe. 1.40x1.00. but the toes are not bre
RMRH6X89–. Breeding birds of Ontario : nidiology and distribution. Birds; Birds; Birds. Bobwhite, Colinus virginianus (Linnaeus) Nidiology RECORDS 11 nests representing 4 provincial regions. Breeds in agricultural areas in hay fields, fence rows, and roadsides (1 record in a strawberry patch in an orchard); in city parks; and at the edges of golf courses. Small open wood lots and heavy thickets were adjacent to several nests. Characteristically, nests were shallow, grass-lined hollows placed in long grasses, and 3 nests were found, respectively, beside a fence, a telephone pole, and a small tree. Nearb
RMRHJFB0–. Birds of Michigan. Birds. 78 AGRICULTURAL COLLEGE OF MICHIGAN. 18o-417-(;5t)7). Antrostomus vociferus (Wils.). *Whip-poor-will. Common; throughout the Lower Penineula; April to Sept.; E. E. Brewster reports it common at Iron Mountain; â¢'Keweenaw Point " (Kneeland); "common at Traverse City, where it breeds" (L. W. Watkins); reported from Benzie and Presque Isle Counties and from Mackinac Island: breeds; nests in June, on the ground, in slight hollows or on leaves; eggs two. grayish white, spotted with varying shades of lilac; it is well known by its note at night, which gives
RMRHJF9C–. Birds of Michigan. Birds. 82 AGRICULTURAL COLLEGE OF MICHIGAN. Genus MYIARCHUS Cab.. Great Crested Flycatcher, reduced. 190-452-(373), Myiarclius crinitns (Linn.). *Crested Flycatcher; Great Crested Flycatcher. Common; thi'ougout the state; May to Sept.; " Mackinac Island " (S. E. White); rather letiring in its habits; breeds; nests in holes in fence rails, usually in hollows of trees, or old Woodpecker holes; nests often contain cast skins of snakes as a portion of the fabric, as often noticed in our state; eggs four to six, yellowish white, scratched with purple. Genus SAYORNIS B
RMRENRDG–. Bird guide [microform]. Waterfowl; Birds; Gibier d'eau; Oiseaux. CASPIAN TERN. 64. Sterna caspia. 21 In. Largest of our terns. Bill heavy and bright red- head crested; tall forked about 1.5 In.; eyes brown. Adults In summer have the crown and occipital crest glossy black. Winter adults and young birds have the crown mixed with white, and the latter are also blotched with blackish on wings and tall. Nest.—The 2 or 3 bufty. spotted eggs are laid In hollows In the sand. Size 2.60 x 1.75. Range.—Breeds locally along the Atlantic coast, but chiefly southerly, and In the Interior to Great Slave La
RMRENRCP–. Bird guide [microform]. Waterfowl; Birds; Gibier d'eau; Oiseaux. CABOT TERN. 67. Sterna sandvicenais acuflavida 16 in. Head crested; bill and feet blackish, the former v/lth a yellow tip. Adults have the crown glossy black. Young birds, and winter adults, have the crown mixed with white, and the former have black- ish markings on the wings; tail forked 2.75 in. Uke the majority of terns, these breed in immense col- onies. Nest.—Their two or three eggs are deposited in slight hollows In the sand. They are cream colored, boldly spotted with blackish brown (2.10 x 1.40). Range.—Breeds on the Fl
Please complete the form below. The information provided will be included in your download confirmation